Wilhelms sisters from Sault, MI among 17 athletes from LSSU to make GLIAC All-Academic Team

SAULT STE. MARIE, Mich. – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) has announced the 2021 GLIAC Fall All-Academic & Academic Excellence Teams.  17 student-athletes from Lake Superior State achieved academic honors, including eight on the All-Academic teams and nine on the Academic Excellence lists.  

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first-year transfer student. GLIAC All-Academic teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. GLIAC Academic Excellence teams are comprised of student-athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Grades are based on marks from the fall semester of 2021.

Below are the Lakers on the 2021 GLIAC Fall All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams:

2021 GLIAC Fall All-Academic Team

Cross Country (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)
Ethan Nachazel / So. / Elementary Special Education/ East Jordan, Mich. / East Jordan High School
Ryan O’Neill / So. / Criminal Justice & Business / Perry, Mich. / Perry High School

Volleyball (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)
Taylor Fleming / Jr. / Criminal Justice / Rogers City, Mich. / Rogers City High School
Sydney Briney / Jr. / Biology / St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph High School
Rylee Eisenga / Jr. / Business Admin. – Marketing / McBain, Mich. / McBain High School
Sarah Bailey / Sr. / Kinesiology / Drummondville, Mich./ DeTour High School
Emily Kalinowski / Jr. / Forensic Chemistry / South Lyon, Mich. / South Lyon High School
Nina White / Sr. / Nursing / Chelsea, Mich. / Chelsea High School

2021 GLIAC Fall Academic Excellence Team

Cross Country (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)
Aaron Nachazel / So. / Mathematics/Secondary Education / East Jordan, Mich./ East Jordan High School
Leah Bell / Sr. / Forensic Chemistry / Clinton Township, Mich. / Lutheran North High School

Volleyball (Name / Class Standing / Major / Hometown / High School)
Halle Grulke / Sr. / Elementary Education / Hustisford, Mich. / Hustisford High School
Bethany Wilson / Sr. / Kinesiology / Midland, Mich. / Midland High School
Kelly Walter / Sr. / Accounting / Coloma, Mich. / Coloma High School
Katja Wilhelms / Sr. / Biology / Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./ Sault Area High School
Camdyn Odykirk / Sr. / Biology / Mount Pleasant, Mich. / Mount Pleasant High School
Emilee McDaniel / So. / Biology / Manistique, Mich. / Manistique High School
Kayla Wilhelms / Sr. / Business Admin – Management / Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. / Sault Area High School

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*